Is GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Green Natural Vanilla Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Inulin, Natural Flavors, Brown Rice Protein, Cellulose Powder, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Bromelain, Chickpea Protein, Corn Starch, Gum Blend (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Magnesium Oxide, Monk Fruit Extract, Navy Bean Powder, Papain, Quinoa Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Vita Veggle® (Broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Onion Extract, Tomato, Broccoli, Carrot, Spinach, Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin), Vitamin/Mineral Premix (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, d-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Maltodextrin). Contains: None. Manufactured in a facility that also processes milk, egg, soy, wheat, and tree nuts.

Check GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Green Natural Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking