Is GNC Total Lean Shake 25 French Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • mono- & diglycerides

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Coconut Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silico Aluminate), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Isolate, Cellulose Powder, Oat Bran, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Corn Starch, Fructooligosaccharides, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin & Mineral Blend, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Coconut.

Check GNC Total Lean Shake 25 French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep