Is GNC Total Lean Shake 25 French Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Coconut Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silico Aluminate), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Isolate, Cellulose Powder, Oat Bran, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Corn Starch, Fructooligosaccharides, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin & Mineral Blend, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Coconut.

Check GNC Total Lean Shake 25 French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep
Dairy Free? GNC Total Lean Shake 25 French Vanilla | Spoonful