Is GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GNOCCHI (WATER, SEMOLINA, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND ASCORBIC ACID), MODIFIED STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, RICE FLOUR). CHEESY TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER)), WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), ONIONS, CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIMMED MILK SALT, ENZYMES), 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), SUGAR, BASIL BLEND (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL. SALT), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, SPICE). GARLIC PARMESAN FINISHING BUTTER (BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID). EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY ONION SALT, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).
Check GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


