Is GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- pasteurized cultured part skimmed milk salt
- pasteurized cow's milk cheese culture
- pasteurized cream
- parmesan cheese
- mascarpone cheese
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- lactic acid
- butter
- garlic parmesan finishing butter
- natural flavors
- +4 more
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GNOCCHI (WATER, SEMOLINA, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND ASCORBIC ACID), MODIFIED STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, RICE FLOUR). CHEESY TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER)), WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), ONIONS, CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIMMED MILK SALT, ENZYMES), 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), SUGAR, BASIL BLEND (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL. SALT), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, SPICE). GARLIC PARMESAN FINISHING BUTTER (BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID). EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY ONION SALT, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).
Check GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Pasta · Dried


