Is GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk cheese culture
  • pasteurized cultured part skimmed milk salt
  • garlic parmesan finishing butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • +4 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GNOCCHI (WATER, SEMOLINA, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND ASCORBIC ACID), MODIFIED STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, RICE FLOUR). CHEESY TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER)), WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), ONIONS, CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIMMED MILK SALT, ENZYMES), 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), SUGAR, BASIL BLEND (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL. SALT), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, SPICE). GARLIC PARMESAN FINISHING BUTTER (BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID). EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY ONION SALT, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).

Check GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch