Is GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- modified starch
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GNOCCHI (WATER, SEMOLINA, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND ASCORBIC ACID), MODIFIED STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, RICE FLOUR). CHEESY TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER)), WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), ONIONS, CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIMMED MILK SALT, ENZYMES), 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), SUGAR, BASIL BLEND (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL. SALT), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, SPICE). GARLIC PARMESAN FINISHING BUTTER (BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID). EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY ONION SALT, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).
Check GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNOCCHI SKILLET KIT, GNOCCHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


