Is Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Although Delallo Potato Gnocchi is a light and airy potato gnocchi with a savory flavor, people give it mixed reviews. Some people really like the gnocchi and think it is delicious. Others were not as wild about the taste and described the taste as rubbery. The gnocchi is made in Italy in an egg and nut free facility and is also non-GMO.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Puree 85% (Water, Potato Flakes), Wheat Flour, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dusted With Rice Flour, Glucono Delta Lactone (Acidity Corrector), Sorbic Acid

Check Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch
Gluten Free? Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12) | Spoonful