No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Adult Dry Cat Food 2kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition:CerealsMeat and Animal Derivatives (of which 3% Chicken and 1% Duck in Diamond and Drumstick shape Kibbles1)Vegetable Protein ExtractsOils and FatsDerivatives of Vegetable OriginMineralsVegetables (0.2% Dried Pea and 0.2% Dried Carrot, equivalent to 14% Rehydrated Vegetables in tripod shape Kibbles2)YeastsNatural Ingredients1 total content in Product: 2.4% Chicken and 0.8% Duck2 total content in Product: 2% Rehydrated VegetablesTypical product Diamond and Drumstick shape Kibbles 80%; tripod shape Kibbles 20%

Check Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Adult Dry Cat Food 2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Vegetarian? Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Adult Dry Cat Food 2kg | Spoonful