No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CerealsMeat and Animal Derivatives (of which 2% Chicken and 2% Turkey in YShape Kibbles1)Vegetable Protein ExtractsOils and FatsFish and Fish DerivativesVegetables (0.8% Dehydrated Vegetables equivalent to 4% Rehydrated Vegetables in YShape Kibbles2)MineralsYeastsMilk and Milk Derivatives (0.07% Skimmed Milk Powder equivalent 4% Rehydrated Skimmed Milk in Round shape Kibble3)1 total content in Product: 1.8% Chicken and 1.8% Turkey2 total content in Product: 3.9% Rehydrated Vegetables3 total content in Product: 0.26% Rehydrated Skimmed MilkTypical product YShape Kibbles 90%; Round shape Kibbles 10%

Check Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g | Spoonful