Is Go & Grow by Similac Advanced Formula Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • made with milk from cows not treated with artificial growth hormones not genetically engineered
  • lactose
  • dry skim milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, Dry skim milk, Sugars (Lactose), High oleic sunflower oil, Soy oil, Coconut oil, Short-chain fructooligosaccharides (scFOS), 2'-fucosyllactose (2'-FL), Soy lecithin, Schizochytrium sp. oil (a source of DHA), Potassium hydroxide, Ascorbyl palmitate, Mixed toco - pherols, Cytidine 5'-monophosphate, Disodium uridine 5'-monophosphate, Lutein, Adenosine 5'-monophosphate, Disodium guanosine 5'-monophosphate, Minerals (mag - nesium chloride, potassium citrate, Calcium carbonate, salt, ferrous sulphate, zinc sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, calcium chloride, tricalcium phosphate), Vitamins (ascorbic acid, choline chloride, choline bitar - trate, niacinamide, calcium D-pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine chloride hydrochloride, folic acid, D-biotin, beta-carotene, vitamin D3). Contains: Milk, Soy. + Made with milk from cows not treated with artificial growth hormones Ingredients not genetically engineered

Check Go & Grow by Similac Advanced Formula against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go