Is Go & Grow by Similac Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- magnesium chloride
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +10 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES; LESS THAN 2% OF: C. COHNII OIL, M. ALPINA OIL, BETA-CAROTENE, LUTEIN, LYCOPENE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TAURINE, M-INOSITOL, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENATE, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE AND POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE.
Check Go & Grow by Similac Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go & Grow by Similac Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


