Is Go & Grow by Similac Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES; LESS THAN 2% OF: C. COHNII OIL, M. ALPINA OIL, BETA-CAROTENE, LUTEIN, LYCOPENE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TAURINE, M-INOSITOL, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENATE, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE AND POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE.
Check Go & Grow by Similac Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go & Grow by Similac Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


