Is Go Natural Bar Fruit And Nut With Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • milk solids
  • 322
  • yoghurt compound

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts (40%) [Peanuts (24%), Almonds (13%), Walnuts (3%)], Yoghurt Compound (20%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Food Acid (330)], Dried Fruit (17%) [Apricots (6%) (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative (220)), Apple (4%) (Apple, Food Acid (330), Preservative (220)), Currants (4%) (Currants, Vegetable Oil), Sultanas (3%) (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil)], Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Rice Syrup, Prebiotic Fibre (Chicory Extract), Honey (2%).

Check Go Natural Bar Fruit And Nut With Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Go Natural Bar Fruit And Nut With Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast