Is Go Natural Bars Macadamia Dream 50g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 492

492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 50g bar offers pronounced macadamia flavor, crunchy inclusions and a chewy base. Reviewers note a subtly sweet, nut-forward taste and satisfying texture; commonly consumed as a portable snack, lunchbox item or quick on-the-go bite, and often praised for convenient packaging, reliable portioning and overall versatility by many online shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nuts 35%, Yoghurt Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Yoghurt Powder 3%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 322, 492), Stabiliser (492), Food Acid (330), Glucose, Honey (12%), Puffed Rice, Inulin.

Check Go Natural Bars Macadamia Dream 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Go Natural Bars Macadamia Dream 50g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go