Is Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate compound
  • whey protein blend

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
milk chocolate compound
whey protein blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oat (30%), Rice Syrup, Whey Protein Blend (15%) [Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate)), Whey Protein Isolate], Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Milk Chocolate Compound (8%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Mixed Berry Fruit Pieces (4%)[Concentrated Apple Puree and Juice, Strawberry Puree (9%), Blackcurrant Puree, Raspberry Puree (2%), Blueberry Puree (2%), Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavours], Dried Apple [Apple, Food Acid (Citric acid), Preservative (220)], Sunflower Oil<br>Dried Currants (Currants, Vegetable Oil), Honey (3%), Prebiotic Fibre (Chicory Extract), Humectant (422 from Soy), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Lecithin from Soy).

Check Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast