Is GO ORGANICALLY® Organic Fruit Snacks, Fruit Medley and Mixed Berry, 0.8 oz, 42ct box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic agar
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- gelatin
organic agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Juices And Purees Blend (Grape, Pear, Pineapple, Apple, Orange, Strawberry And Raspberry), Water, Gelatin, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Agar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavors, Colors (Turmeric, Vegetable Juice), Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Sunflower Oil
Check GO ORGANICALLY® Organic Fruit Snacks, Fruit Medley and Mixed Berry, 0.8 oz, 42ct box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GO ORGANICALLY® Organic Fruit Snacks, Fruit Medley and Mixed Berry, 0.8 oz, 42ct box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Simple Nature Organic Fruit Flavored Snacks Mixed Berry
Welch's Fruit Snacks, Mixed Fruit, Reduced Sugar, 8 ct, 0.8 oz
Mott's Berry and Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Ct, 17.6 oz
Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz.
Where to buy
GO ORGANICALLY® Organic Fruit Snacks, Fruit Medley and Mixed Berry, 0.8 oz, 42ct box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


