Is Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Jalapeno Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, highly crunchy snack with pronounced spicy and cheesy notes and a coarse, brittle texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or dips, and paired with sandwiches. Reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, occasional variability in heat level and packaging freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Jalapeno Cheddar Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Jalapeno Powder, Organic Sugar), Fried In Rendered Pork Fat

Check Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Jalapeno Cheddar is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive MarketSpud CaAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go