Is Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lipolyzed cream
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a creamy, savory finish; firm, slightly coarse texture that holds together when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, skewers, appetizers, or added to pasta and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent smoke, convenient portioning, and a predictable, moderate heat level for everyday meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Ingredients: Meat Ingredients (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt and Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Lipolyzed Cream], Salt, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Apo-Carotenal [Color]), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium and Sodium Lactate, Extract of Paprika, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep