Is Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Jalapeno Cheddar Vegetarian?

Description
Airy, highly crunchy snack with pronounced spicy and cheesy notes and a coarse, brittle texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or dips, and paired with sandwiches. Reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, occasional variability in heat level and packaging freshness concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried in rendered pork fat
- pork rinds
- enzyme
fried in rendered pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, highly crunchy snack with pronounced spicy and cheesy notes and a coarse, brittle texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or dips, and paired with sandwiches. Reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, occasional variability in heat level and packaging freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Jalapeno Cheddar Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Jalapeno Powder, Organic Sugar), Fried In Rendered Pork Fat
Check Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Jalapeno Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Jalapeno Cheddar is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


