Is GO VEGGIE, CHEDDAR STYLE BLOCK Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein milk protein

casein milk protein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BASED (FILTERED WATER, SOYMILK POWDER), CASEIN MILK PROTEIN), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), SEA SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMINS & MINERALS. VITAMINS & MINERALS:

Check GO VEGGIE, CHEDDAR STYLE BLOCK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep