Is GO VEGGIE, CHEDDAR STYLE BLOCK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soymilk powder
  • soy based

soymilk powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BASED (FILTERED WATER, SOYMILK POWDER), CASEIN MILK PROTEIN), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), SEA SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMINS & MINERALS. VITAMINS & MINERALS:

Check GO VEGGIE, CHEDDAR STYLE BLOCK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep