Is GO VEGGIE!, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- +5 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CASEIN (SKIM MILK PROTEIN), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYMILK POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), SEA SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN.
Check GO VEGGIE!, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GO VEGGIE!, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Slice


