Is Goan Coconut Curry Cooking Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), POTATOES, ONIONS, TOMATOES (CONTAIN TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SPINACH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GINGER, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, CHILI POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RED CHILI PEPPERS, CURRY LEAVES.

Check Goan Coconut Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goan Coconut Curry Cooking Sauce is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry