Is Goat Cheese, Red Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • milk
  • goat cheese

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Roasted Red Bell Pepper Topping (Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Herbs, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Contains: Milk

Check Goat Cheese, Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyEarthyPepperyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SpreadGarnishingSnackingSandwich