Is Goat Cheese, Red Pepper Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat's milk
- goat cheese
- microbial enzyme
pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Roasted Red Bell Pepper Topping (Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Herbs, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Contains: Milk
Check Goat Cheese, Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goat Cheese, Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


