Is Goat Gouda, 0.38 lb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goat cream
  • pasteurized goat milk
  • vegetable enzymes

goat cream

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized goat milk, goat cream, salt, culture, vegetable enzymes

Check Goat Gouda, 0.38 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goat Gouda, 0.38 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep