Is Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced Gouda offers a mild, buttery-sweet flavor and a smooth, semi-firm texture that melts reliably. Frequently used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, or snack boards, reviewers commonly mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, good meltability, occasional sticking between slices, and generally satisfactory freshness and portion convenience for everyday meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch