Is Goat Milk Toddler Drink Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • whole goat milk powder
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-biotin
  • retinyl acetate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +2 more

whole goat milk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GOAT MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, CORN OR WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, RAPESEED OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, M. ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. ALGAE OIL, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, FERROUS SULPHATE, ZINC SULPHATE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, NIACINAMIDE, COPPER SULPHATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RETINYL ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MANGANESE SULPHATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE, D-BIOTIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN

Check Goat Milk Toddler Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk · Powder

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast