Is Goat’S Milk Chèvre Crumbled Soft Unripened Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • microbial enzyme

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SEA SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME.

Check Goat’S Milk Chèvre Crumbled Soft Unripened Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goat’S Milk Chèvre Crumbled Soft Unripened Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking