Is Goat’S Milk Chèvre Crumbled Soft Unripened Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • microbial enzyme

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SEA SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME.

Check Goat’S Milk Chèvre Crumbled Soft Unripened Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goat’S Milk Chèvre Crumbled Soft Unripened Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Goat’S Milk Chèvre Crumbled Soft Unripened Cheese | Spoonful