Is Gobstopper Wonka Gobstopper Everlasting Jawbreakers - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gobstopper Wonka Gobstopper Everlasting Jawbreakers 5 oz are an all-in-one candy that is easy to eat and share. Inspired by pure imagination, these colorful candies come in various flavors. With each layer, the candy changes both flavors and colors, making it an exciting treat. Customers appreciate the uniqueness of this candy, as it is one-in-all and offers a delightful flavor experience. These jawbreakers are perfect for those who enjoy a long-lasting candy that continuously surprises their taste buds.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6

Check Gobstopper Wonka Gobstopper Everlasting Jawbreakers - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gobstopper Wonka Gobstopper Everlasting Jawbreakers - 5 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Gobstopper Wonka Gobstopper Everlasting Jawbreakers - 5 Oz | Spoonful