Is Gochujang Fermented Hot Chili Paste by Roland Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Rice, Water, Chili Powder, Salt, Alcohol, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Onion, Fermented Soybean Powder, Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Koji Seed

Check Gochujang Fermented Hot Chili Paste by Roland against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gochujang Fermented Hot Chili Paste by Roland is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry