Is Godiva Assorted Chocolate Box, 9.5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • skim milk
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • +4 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Unsalted), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D3), Brown Sugar, Hazelnuts, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Sorbitol, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Xylitol, Honey, Skim Milk, Coconut, Almonds, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Dried Coconut, Breakfast Cocoa, Salt, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavor (Soy), Stabilizer (Mono- And Diglycerides), Invertase

Check Godiva Assorted Chocolate Box, 9.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Godiva Assorted Chocolate Box, 9.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping