Is Godiva Assorted Chocolate Box, 9.5 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • vitamin d3

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Unsalted), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D3), Brown Sugar, Hazelnuts, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Sorbitol, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Xylitol, Honey, Skim Milk, Coconut, Almonds, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Dried Coconut, Breakfast Cocoa, Salt, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavor (Soy), Stabilizer (Mono- And Diglycerides), Invertase

Check Godiva Assorted Chocolate Box, 9.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Godiva Assorted Chocolate Box, 9.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping