Is GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), COCOA BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), BREAKFAST COCOA, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT).

Check GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go