Is Godiva Assorted Chocolates - 3.9oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- vitamin d3
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Milk Powder, Heavy Cream, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Unsalted), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D3), Hazelnuts, Brown Sugar, Sorbitol, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Invert Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Honey, Coconut, Skim Milk, Almonds, Xylitol, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Dried Coconut, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Breakfast Cocoa, Salt, Citric Acid, Water, Invertase, Stabilizer (Mono- And Diglycerides), Natural Flavor (Soy)
Check Godiva Assorted Chocolates - 3.9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Assorted Chocolates - 3.9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Godiva Assorted Chocolates - 3.9oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


