Is GODIVA, ASSORTED TRUFFLES & CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • +1 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MILK POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), SKIM MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (UNSALTED), SORBITOL, SKIM MILK, BUTTER OIL (MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), VANILLA POWDER, CORN STARCH.

Check GODIVA, ASSORTED TRUFFLES & CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking