Is Godiva Belgian Chocolate Selection Gift Box 215G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cream, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Hazelnuts, Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Honey, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter Oil, Butter, Rice Flour, Milk, Humectant (Glycerol, Sorbitol Syrup), Flavouring, Pecan Nuts, Coconut, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Milk Protein, Lemon Powder, Maltodextrin, Dried Raspberries, Natural Vanilla Powder, Dark Chocolate: Min, Cocoa: 50%, Milk Chocolate: Min, Cocoa: 30%, Milk Solids: 24% Min

Check Godiva Belgian Chocolate Selection Gift Box 215G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Godiva Belgian Chocolate Selection Gift Box 215G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking