Is GODIVA, BELGIUM CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED, ASSORTED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (UNSALTED), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, PALM OIL, PECANS, SKIM MILK, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BREAKFAST COCOA, CARAMEL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT), SALT, RICE STARCH STRAWBERRY POWDER, INVERTASE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROLS), BAKING SODA, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), MOLASSES, ALMONDS, VANILLA POWDER, GLYCEROL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MILK.
Check GODIVA, BELGIUM CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GODIVA, BELGIUM CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


