Is GODIVA, CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED, ASSORTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter oil
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, BUTTER (UNSALTED), SORBITOL, SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SKIM ILK, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, CARAMEL, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), WATER, STRAWBERRY POWDER, GLYCERIN, COCOA, BUTTER (SALTED), INVERTASE, CORN STARCH, ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROLS), BAKING SODA, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ALMONDS, MOLASSES, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MILK.

Check GODIVA, CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping