Is Godiva Chocolate Domes Assorted Chocolates Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • reduced minerals whey
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk powder wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil [palm, Shea Nut], Milk Powder Wheat Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Nibs, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Butter Oil [milk], Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Pgpr], Reduced Minerals Whey, Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Yolks, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate], Salt, Egg Whites, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Other Sources Of Gluten [oat].

Check Godiva Chocolate Domes Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking