Is Godiva Chocolate Domes Assorted Chocolates Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • skim milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk powder wheat flour

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil [palm, Shea Nut], Milk Powder Wheat Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Nibs, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Butter Oil [milk], Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Pgpr], Reduced Minerals Whey, Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Yolks, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate], Salt, Egg Whites, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Other Sources Of Gluten [oat].

Check Godiva Chocolate Domes Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking