Is Godiva Chocolate Valentine's Heart Box Assorted Chocolates, 7.5 Oz., 20 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- skim milk
- butter oil
- milk
- skim milk powder
- evaporated milk
- heavy cream
- milk powder
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Invert Sugar, Heavy Cream, Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D3), Skim Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Brown Sugar, Butter (Unsalted), Almonds, Xylitol, Skim Milk, Breakfast Cocoa, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Butter (Salted), Water, Caramel, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor (Soy), Molasses, Citric Acid, Invertase, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vanilla Powder, Corn Starch
Check Godiva Chocolate Valentine's Heart Box Assorted Chocolates, 7.5 Oz., 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Chocolate Valentine's Heart Box Assorted Chocolates, 7.5 Oz., 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Klondike Crunchy Dark Chocolate Vanilla Kosher Milk Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars, 6 Count Box
Great Value Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Value Pack, 20.3 oz Paper Box, 24 Count
KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box
Airheads Chewy Candy Bars, Assorted Flavors, Nut Free, Regular Size, 33 oz, 60 Count Box
Where to buy
Godiva Chocolate Valentine's Heart Box Assorted Chocolates, 7.5 Oz., 20 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


