Is Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- whey powder
- lactose
- milk
- butter oil
- milk powder
- skim milk powder
- natural flavor
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Lactose, Skim Milk, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


