Is Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
lactose
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Lactose, Skim Milk, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyBitterChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking