Is Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- lactose
- skim milk
- milk
- milk powder
- skim milk powder
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- unsweetened chocolate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Lactose, Skim Milk, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Godiva Chocolatier Dark Salted Caramel Tablet Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


