Is Godiva Chocolatier Dessert Chocolates, Assorted Belgian Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- butter oil
- heavy cream
- skim milk powder
- milk powder
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Butter (Unsalted), Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Sorbitol, Hazelnuts, Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Xylitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavor (Soy), Glycerin, Butter Oil, Caramel, Invertase, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Water, Roasted Almonds, Breakfast Cocoa, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Butter (Salt), Corn Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Antioxidant (Tocopherols), Baking Soda, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Almonds, Molasses, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vanilla Powder, Salt.
Check Godiva Chocolatier Dessert Chocolates, Assorted Belgian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Chocolatier Dessert Chocolates, Assorted Belgian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


