Is Godiva Chocolatier Dessert Chocolates, Assorted Belgian Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Butter (Unsalted), Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Sorbitol, Hazelnuts, Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Xylitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavor (Soy), Glycerin, Butter Oil, Caramel, Invertase, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Water, Roasted Almonds, Breakfast Cocoa, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Butter (Salt), Corn Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Antioxidant (Tocopherols), Baking Soda, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Almonds, Molasses, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vanilla Powder, Salt.

Check Godiva Chocolatier Dessert Chocolates, Assorted Belgian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go