Is Godiva Chocolatier Milk Chocolate Truffle Gems Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- milk
- milk chocolate
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, HEAVY CREAM, SUGAR. UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANTS].
Check Godiva Chocolatier Milk Chocolate Truffle Gems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Chocolatier Milk Chocolate Truffle Gems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Godiva Chocolatier Milk Chocolate Truffle Gems is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


